Abyssinian Oil is natural seed oil that it is a a variety of European mustard plant native to the Mediterranean region and Eastern Africa. The plant is an annual herb with large leaves which normally grows to a height of 60 - 130cm. The plant produces small seeds that the Abyssinian oil is extracted from by the cold press extraction method.
Abyssinian Oil contains an abundance Omega 3 fatty acids,Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, E, proteins and minerals. What most people don't know is that due to its high percentage of C22 fatty acids it is more resistant to oxidation than other carrier oils. This means that it is able to lock in moisture for a longer period of time than most carrier oils.
Abyssinian Oil is easily absorbed and does therefor does not leave a sticky or greasy feeling behind. It is perfect for serums and facial treatments. It is also an excellent oil to use prior to straightening hair due to its lightness and fast absorption.
It is quite similar to argan oil, however, abyssinian oil has a richer, smoother consistency and is actually cheaper.
Plant Part: Seeds
Color / Consistency: A slightly viscous, pale yellow to yellow liquid
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
Scent Description: Almost odorless, slightly sweet odor.
Comedogenic Rating: 1
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Bring to room temperature before using if storing in refrigerator.
INCI: Crambe abyssinica