Activated charcoal benefits:
Did you know that Activated Charcoal does not actually come from charcoal?
Activated charcoal is created from carbon-rich materials such as wood, sawdust, bamboo, coconut, coal, peat or other substances. Materials such as these are burned at high temperatures (between 600 and 900 degrees Celsius or 1,110 and 1,650 degrees Fahrenheit) and then treated with oxygen to create a highly porous charcoal.
In beauty and skin care, activated charcoal is used as a natural treatment to trap skin toxins.
Activated charcoal has a wide range of uses and can be found almost everywhere: in toothpaste, skin care products, baked goods, beverages and water filtration systems. Despite recent trends, many dentists say that activated charcoal is too abrasive to tooth enamel and can lead to tooth sensitivity, yellowing and an increase of tooth decay.
Usage: Often used to obtain a light grey to a pure black color in natural soap. Activated Charcoal has many uses, it is also used for teeth whitening, treating gas/bloating, hangovers, alcohol poisoning, a home mold cleaner, water filtration, toxin removal, health, digestive cleanses and lowering High Cholesterol.
Storage: Store in a dark airtight container, in a cool, dark place away from moisture.
Shelf Life: Up to 5 years.
INCI: Activated Charcoal. Also known as activated carbon