black cumin seed carrier oil benefits:
Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Fennel Flower. It contains Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, and Linoleic Acid, containing Analgesic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Fungal, Diuretic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-viral, Anti-Histamine, Anti-Coagulant, Thermogenic, Carminative and many other properties.
For over 3000 years it has been used in cosmetic, medicinal, and culinary applications. Did you know that it is believed to have been used in skincare routines, baths, and medicinal applications in ancient Egypt by Cleopatra and Nefertiti? In Ayurvedic medicine it is used for a wide range of applications, as well as for its uplifting effect on the mood.
Plant Part: Seed
Color: Pale amber to dark amber liquid with slightly greenish hue.
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
Scent Description: mildly nutty & spicy
Comedogenic Rating: 2
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Bring to room temperature before using if storing in refrigerator.
INCI: Nigella sativa L. Also known as Kalonji, Black Oil, Baraka, Fitch Oil, Kalajira Oil, Kalonji Oil, and Love in a Mist