cupuacu butter benefits:
Cupuacu Butter is native to the Amazonian basin in Brazil where trees grow abundantly. It is a luxurious moisturizer related to the cacao plant. It has a lighter consistency than shea butter and is up to 4 times more effective at sealing in moisture.
Did you know that Cupuacu Butter is sometimes used to make white chocolate? It is also used to make ice cream, juices and sweet treats in Brazil.
Plant Part: Seed
Color: Pale yellow to white, depending on variety
Consistency: Thick, soft and creamy
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics, such as body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations
• Lotions & Creams: 3% - 5%
• Balms: 5% - 100%
• Bar Soaps: 3% - 6%
• Hair Conditioners: 2% - 5%
Scent Description: mild and sweet aroma
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Store in a cool dark place.