Eucalyptus Essential Oil is extracted from the dried wood and leaves of the evergreen tree of eucalyptus through distillation. Eucalyptus oil is considered as an indispensable part of aromatherapy.
Plant Part: Woods and Leaves
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Scent Description: herbaceous with wood undertones.
Blends With: Basil, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Citronella, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Spearmint and Tea Tree
Usage: Aromatherapy, perfumes, some toiletries and soaps
Description / Color / Consistency: Clear, pale yellow to orange-red liquid.
Cautions: For external use only, this is considered toxic if taken internally. Avoid contact with eyes. Dilute before use. Some individuals may experience skin irritation after usage even when diluted. A skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.
Storage: Store in dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Shelf Life: Up to 4 years.
INCI: Eucalyptus Globulus