Indigo Powder is a natural blue powder which comes from the leaves of the Indigo Plant. It has been used for many years to naturally dye clothing and cosmetic products.
Usage: Often used to obtain a dark blue to purple in melt and pour soap and grayish purple in cold process soap. Not recommended for bath bombs. Before artificial hair dye, indigo powder was combined with henna powder to dye hair black. By adjusting the ratios you can also get different shades of brown. Chinese herbal remedy.
Storage: Store in a dark airtight container, in a cool, dark place away from moisture.
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year.
INCI: Indigo Naturalis. Also known as Avuri, Neeli, Nila, Neela, Nili, Neelayamari, Neelini, Neeli, Neel and Wasma