kaolin white clay benefits:
Kaolin white clay is a mild and gentle clay which not draw oils from the skin.
Kaolin clay is named after China’s Kao Ling mountain, where the clay was initially mined centuries ago. In China, this clay is mainly used for porcelain production and also as medicine for treating diarrhea.
White kaolin clay has a neutral pH, is rich in rich in Kaolinite (a type of mineral), silica dioxide and aluminum silicate.
It is usually white, depending on the type of other minerals in the clay, but the whiter the clay, the purer and better the quality is.
Color: White and occasionally pinkish and greenish tone
Consistency: fine and soft
Recommended Skin Type: Normal, dry, mature and sensitive skin
Usage: Uses: body powders, soaps, scrubs, face & body masks, bath fizzies and shave-creams. Can also be used as a dry shampoo.
Bath Fizzies: 1-3%
When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix it with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
INCI: Kaolin. Also known as Argile de Chine, Argilla, Bolus Alba, Caolín, China Clay, Heavy Kaolin, Hydrated Aluminum Silicate, Kaolin Léger, Kaolin Lourd, Light Kaolin, Porcelain Clay, Silicate d’aluminium hydraté, Terre à Porcelaine, White Bole, White clay, White Cosmetic clay and Kaolinite clay.