Kokum butter benefits:
Kokum Butter is derived from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree indigenous to western ghat region in India. The kokum tree is part of the Guttiferaw family of trees and is sometimes called the wild mangosteen tree or the red mangosteen tree.
It is rich in vitamin E, citric acid, omega-3 and omega-6, Polyunsaturated fats and contains antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Kokum butter is non-comedogenic, it does not clog pores and is a great alternative for sensitive skin.
Plant Part: Seed
Color: Cream, light gray or yellowish color depending on variety
Consistency: Firm, slightly more crumbly than other butters
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics. ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners.
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 - 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 - 5 %
Scent Description: mild to non-existent
Absorption: Fast, non greasy and lightweight
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container.
INCI: Garcinia indicia