Lavender Essential Oil is native to the Mediterranean mountains and one of the most widely used essential oils. It is said to be an anti-depressant and anti-microbial, used for its calming fragrance and many health properties.
Plant Part: Flowers
Processing Method: Steam Distillation
Scent Description: fresh, herbaceous, floral scent with a woody, balsamic undertone.
Blends With: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang Ylang.
Usage: Aromatherapy, perfumes, some toiletries and soaps
Description / Color / Consistency: Clear and colorless to pale yellow liquid / Thin consistency
Cautions: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Dilute before use. Some individuals may experience skin irritation after usage even when diluted. A skin test is recommended prior to use.
Storage: Store in dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Shelf Life: Up to 4 years.
INCI: Lavandula officinalis