Madder Root Powder is an anti-inflammatory containing healing glucosides. Great at healing skin rashes, irritations, acne, boils & other irritations of the skin.
Usage: Often used to obtain a light pink, deep red and mauve color in natural soap. Used in cold process and melt and pour soap. Not recommended for bath bombs. Not lip, eye or baby product safe. Madder Powder has a long history. It is known as Qian Cao Gen in mandarin, it is one of the earliest natural sources of red dyes. It is commonly used in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Traces of madder have even been discovered in the tomb of the Pharoah Tutankhamun and in the ruins of Pompeii.
Storage: Store in a dark airtight container, in a cool, dark place away from moisture.
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years.
INCI: Rubia Tinctona (Madder) Root Powder. Also known as Dyer’s madder, Common Madder, Manjistha, Qian Cao, Majith, btsod, Tamaralli, Manditti, Manjista, Manjishta.