mango butter benefits:
Mango Butter comes from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit. It is rich in Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E.
Did you know that mangoes are the national fruit of India? In Ayurvedic medicine it has been used for thousands of years to strengthen the heart, improve brain activity, and increase the body’s immunity. Believed to be native to India, mango trees were not introduced to the Western Hemisphere until around 1700.
Plant Part: Seed
Color: Off white to golden
Consistency: Slightly grainy in texture but soft
Comedogenic Rating: 1
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics. lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving creams, hair care products and lip balms.
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
INCI: Mangifera indica. Also known as “King of Fruits”, Mango Kernel Fat, Mango Oil, Manna, Manga.