murumuru butter benefits:
Murumuru Butter consists of laureic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid, oleic acid, Omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9, vitamins A and C and contains anti-bacterial, anti-viral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Murumuru butter is derived from the nut of the tall Murumuru palm tree found in Belem at the mouth of the Amazon River in Brazil.
Plant Part: Nut
Color: Golden to off white, depending on variety
Consistency: Soft, creamy and smooth
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
• Lotions & Creams: .5 - 8 %
• Balms: .5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: .5 - 2 %
• Hair Conditioners: .5 – 8 %
Scent Description: Depending on variety it can be odorless or have quite a distinctive and strong scent
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
INCI: Astrocaryum murumuru