olive carrier oil benefits:
Olive Oil contains Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Polyphenols, Vitamin E, Carotenoids, and Squalene. It is one of the most versatile carrier oils and is a popular choice with soap makers. Did you know that during the 6th and 7th century cutting down an Olive tree was punishable by death in Greece? Also, the Greek poet Homer referred to it as "liquid gold". It was used by the Greeks in their religious practices as well as for culinary, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and lighting purposes.
Plant Part: fruit
Best for Skin Types: dry skin, combination skin, aging skin
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, dry skin acne, rosacea, bites/stings, fine lines and wrinkles
Color: yellow to greenish yellow
Consistency: Light to medium, non-greasy
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
Scent Description: Light fruity/grassy aroma
Comedogenic Rating: 2
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None Known
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Bring to room temperature before using if storing in refrigerator.
INCI: Olea europaea