prickly pear butter benefits:
Prickly Pear butter is high in Omega 6 and 9, Carotenoids, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, amino acids and contains unique antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. It contains the most Vitamin E (150% more than Argan Oil), and the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %).
Prickly pear is said to have originated in Mexico and the northern countries of South America, where it was a diet staple for thousands of years. Its usage is also found in the Middle East and Indian subcontinent.
Did you know that prickly pear is actually an edible fruit which grows on the leaves of the Nopales cactus? The other edible parts of the prickly pear cactus are the flowers, stems, and the leaves.
Prickly Pear butter works particularly well on sensitive, dry and mature skin. It is non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog pores.
Plant Part: Fruit
Color: Off white to cream
Consistency: Solid but soft and smooth
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics such as rich lip balms, soaps,
pomades, massage butters, hair masks, creams and lotions
• Skin & Body Care: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Massage Products: 1 - 100 %
• Hair Care: 2 – 10 %
Absorption: Fast, non-greasy, silky-smooth, satiny finish.
Shelf Life: Up to 18 months
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures. Store this product in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) in an air-tight container away from light and moisture.
INCI: Opuntia ficus-indic. Also known as Nagfani, Nagajemudu, Kallimullpazham, Dindla, Tuna, Nopal, Nopales, Barberry figs, Indian figs