rice bran carrier oil benefits:
Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, α-Linolenic Acid, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, Squalene, Coenzyme Q10,and Ferulic Acid. Rice Bran Oil also contains a constituent called oryzanol, which is known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use.
Plant Part: Bran
Color: Golden brown to brown
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
Scent Description: Very little scent
Comedogenic Rating: 2
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None known
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Bring to room temperature before using if storing in refrigerator.
INCI: Oryza sativa