Safflower Oil contains Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Linolenic, and Palmitoleic acids. It contains anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, regenerative, cleansing, toning, Brightening, clarifying and regenerative properties. Excellent for acne prone skin due to low comedogenic rating.
Plant Part: Seeds
Best for Skin Types: dry skin, oily skin, combination skin, sensitive skin, aging skin
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, inflammation, fine lines and wrinkles
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
Scent Description: little to no scent
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None known
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Bring to room temperature before using if storing in refrigerator.
INCI: Carthamus tinctorius