shea butter benefits:
Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of the Shea Tree’s fruits. Shea butter contains Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Cinnamic Acid Esters, Allantoin, and Polyphenols (Tocopherol/Vitamin E). It contains Anti-Inflammatory, Regenerative, Anti-Aging, Hydrating, Skin-Conditioning, Softening, Smoothing, Restorative, Collagen-Boosting, Anti-Microbial, Anti-Fungal, Stimulating and Circulation-Boosting properties.
Natural skin-care enthusiasts refer to shea butter as 'skin superfood' or 'skin's best friend'. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry. It is non-comedogenic and penetrates deeply into the skin.
Did you know that Queen Cleopatra used Shea Butter to hydrate her skin daily?
Plant Part: Nut
Color: White, off white or beige, depending on variety
Consistency: Solid, soft and creamy
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics. massage butters, body butters, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Scent Description: Very strong nutty, pungent, oily, sometimes smoky to no scent, depending on variety
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year
Cautions: None known.
Storage: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii. Also known as Vitellaria paradoxa, Women’s Gold, Tree of Life, Mother Nature's Conditioner, S’í, Kade, Kadanya, Ori and Karité