Soy butter is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, vitamin E, omega-3 fatty acids, isoflavones and contain anti-oxidant and phytoestrogenic properties.
It is said that soybeans originated in China thousands of years ago. Back in 2853 BC, Emperor Sheng-Nung of China named the soy bean as one of the five sacred plants along with rice, wheat, barley, and millet. Sometime between the 11th and 17th century the bean was domesticated and cultivated into a food crop. Today it is grown all over the world and are the second-biggest crop after corn. The top 10 soybean producing countries are the United States, Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay, Canada, Bolivia and Uruguay.
Soy bean butter is gentle enough for children and infants.
Color: Off white to white depending of variety
Consistency: Very soft, spreads easily
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics. massage butter or base for a body balm, and it can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, body butters, and more
• Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Scent Description: Mild to no scent depending on variety
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None known.
Storage: kept closed, at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light. Refrigeration is recommended.
INCI: Glycine max