sunflower carrier oil benefits:
Sunflower oil is rich in Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid. It contains softening, astringent, conditioning, anti-oxidant, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, clarifying, brightening, anti-microbial and energy-boosting properties. Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic oil which is highly absorbent, and won’t clog pores. It can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne-prone. Excellent for acne prone skin due to low comedogenic rating.
Did you know that the sun flower was believed to represent the sun and was worshiped by the Aztec and Inca?
Plant Part: Seeds
Best for Skin Types: dry skin, oily skin, sensitive skin, combination skin, aging skin
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, inflammation, fine lines and wrinkles
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics.
Scent Description: little to none
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years
Cautions: None known
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Bring to room temperature before using if storing in refrigerator.
INCI: Helianthus annuus