tangerine essential oil benefits:
Tangerine Essential Oil is a common ingredient in a number of skin care products because of its antiseptic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties. This essential oil is cold processed from the peel. Originally native to China, it is now primarily grown in the U.S and Sicily.
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Scent Description: fresh, tangy and sweet scent, it smells much like Mandarin oranges.
Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Nutmeg and Orange .
Usage: Aromatherapy, perfumes, some toiletries and soaps
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow to reddish orange liquid.
Cautions: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Dilute before use. Some individuals may experience skin irritation after usage even when diluted. A skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid sun exposure after application to the skin because this essential oil contains phototoxic properties.
Storage: Store in dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
INCI: Citrus Tangerina