tucuma butter benefits:
Tucuma is unusually rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, high in vitamin A, and its antioxidant. Similar to Murumuru Butter. This butter is classified as being vegetable silicon, which means that it mimics the attributes found in common silicone products minus the harmful hair effects.
Tucuma butter has similiar composition to Murumuru Butter and that is because it comes from the same palm family. The tucuma palm grows in the Amazonian rain forest in Brazil and is prized for its rich properties noted above. It’s also suitable for sensitive skin.
Plant Part: Seed
Color: White to off white
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics. high-end soaps, creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, and balms.
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
Scent Description: Mild
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year
Cautions: None known.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
INCI: Astrocaryum tucuma. Also known as Tucuma Seed Butter, Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter, Astrocaryum Awarra Seed Butter, Astrocaryum Vulgare Seed Butter