ucuuba butter benefits:
Ucuuba is a more rare butter derived from the seed of a tall tree that produces a small red fruit most prominent in the Amazon river basin, but is also found throughout the wetlands of Central and South America. The indigenous name of the tree is Ucu (meaning grease) and Yba (meaning tree). It was traditionally used for treating a wide range of ailments, including rheumatism and colic. Did you know that the ucuuba plant is on the endangered species list?
Ucuuba Butter is exceptionally rich in lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, vitamins A and C, unsaturated fatty acids and contains anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties
Plant Part: Seed
Color: Deep yellow to dark brown
Consistency: Soft but dry
Usage: Personal-care products and cosmetics. pomades, creams, lotions, body butters, richly colored soaps, and it is sometimes used in candles
• Body Butters & Creams: 3 - 13 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Pomades: 5 - 20 %
Scent Description: sweet, nutty, beeswax like scent
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year
Cautions: None known.
Storage: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
INCI: Virola surinamensis. Also known as Baboonwood and Wild Nutmeg.